Accident Summary Nr: 142831.015 - Employee amputates thumb on meat slicing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573131.015 | 01/18/2022 | 445110 | Kroger # 336 |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 13, 2022, Employee #1 was using a Biro meat saw to cut round eye steaks. Employee #1 was in the process of cutting round eye steaks, when he sustained an avulsion to the tip of his left thumb. The guard of the saw was not adjusted to the width of the meat. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he received medical treatment for the severe laceration on the tip of the left thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573131.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |