Accident Summary Nr: 142830.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560025.015 | 10/26/2021 | 441110 | Aa Ceilings, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was installing ceiling tiles in a commercial building while working from a scaffold. The employee fell 4 feet off the scaffold to the floor, sustaining multiple injuries and fractures to the skull, arms, ribs, eye sockets and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560025.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |