Accident Summary Nr: 142829.015 - Employee suffers skin burns from deflagration

Accident Summary Nr: 142829.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573123.01501/18/2022325920Pyrotechnic Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was testing an explosive material for demonstration. The employee suffered thermal radiation burns due to deflagration. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Explosives, Radiation, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573123.015 70 M Hospitalized injury