Accident Summary Nr: 142827.015 - Employee falls into trench and is killed due to neck fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572424.015 | 01/12/2022 | 236115 | Mca Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee stood at the edge of a trench and talked on a cell phone. While talking, a section of the trench wall collapsed under the employee who then fell approximately twelve feet and was engulfed in the soil. The employee received a neck fracture and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572424.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |