Accident Summary Nr: 142825.015 - Paramedic incurs torn hamstring tendon or muscle in fall dur

Accident Summary Nr: 142825.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573109.01501/18/2022622110Geisinger Medical Center

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on December 25, 2021, an employee was working for a general medical or surgical hospital. He was a paramedic. He was responding to an emergency call at a residence. The weather was rainy and overcast. The employee was wearing slip resistant footwear. Because several family members had entered and exited the residence during the medical incident, the floor of the residence had become wet. After the employee had gone into and from the residence multiple times, the soles of his boots had also become wet. The employee slipped on the wet linoleum flooring, and he did a split with his legs. He suffered a torn hamstring tendon or muscle in his left leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Emergency Response, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Leg, Rain, Slippery Surface, Tear, Tendon, Walking Surface, Weather, Wet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573109.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Emt & Paramedics