Accident Summary Nr: 142822.015 - Employee is killed when head is crushed by chute restrainer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572987.015 | 01/18/2022 | 311611 | Jbs Usa Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee, a Knock Box Team Lead, a coworker, a knocker, and the area general manager were trying to get a cow unstuck from the restrainer chute. The employee had raised the hydraulic restrainer lid to view and access the stuck cow. The employee reached into the unguarded opening of the restrainer chute to use the small cartridge knocking tool to kill the cow when his impact vest hooked on the activation lever, and the heavy hydraulic lid came down crushing his head. Despite wearing a hockey type helmet, the employee suffered fatal head injuries. The restraining chute side and lid components were locked out and deenergized when the employee entered into the chute, but not typically for raising the restraining lid and reaching into the opening created to access a stuck cow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572987.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |