Accident Summary Nr: 142820.015 - Employee fractures ankle when caught between forklift and co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572974.015 | 01/19/2022 | 561311 | Elite Hr Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee was loading/unloading a truck trailer using an electric pallet jack. The employee, while operating/traveling on an electric pallet jack, collided with a stationary object (container). As a result, his foot was caught between the base of the industrial truck he was operating and a truck trailer he was unloading/loading from. He had a fracture to his left ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572974.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |