Accident Summary Nr: 142819.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by loader grapple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572972.015 | 01/17/2022 | 321113 | Besse Forest Products, Inc. Dba Baraga Lumber Division |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was fixing a leaking hydraulic hose on a Komatsu WA320-7 Wheel Loader when the raised boom dropped down and pinned him between the loader grapple and the frame of the machine. The employee's chest was crushed, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572972.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |