Accident Summary Nr: 142819.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by loader grapple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572972.015 | 01/17/2022 | 321113 | Besse Forest Products, Inc. Dba Baraga Lumber Division |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was fixing a leaking hydraulic hose on a Komatsu WA320-7 Wheel Loader when the raised boom dropped down and pinned him between the loader grapple and the frame of the machine. The employee's chest was crushed, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572972.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |