Accident Summary Nr: 142817.015 - Employee amputates fingertip between rail containers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572967.015 | 01/18/2022 | 488210 | Parsec Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was moving from the chassis side of a rail car to the operator side to unlock an inner box connector. As the crane operator began to lift the top container, he realized that one of the inner box connectors was stuck and lowered the container back down. The crane operator did not see that the employee was on the rail car and was moving to that side to unlock the inner box connector. The crane operator lowered the container catching the employee's finger between the top and bottom containers. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation to his right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572967.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |