Accident Summary Nr: 142815.015 - Employee is killed when struck by gantry crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572962.015 | 01/15/2022 | 483111 | Total Terminals International, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:31 p.m. on Saturday, January 15, 2022, an employee was locating a container to assist an over-the-road truck driver receive his load more quickly in an international shipping container port. The employee was wearing regular clothing, a reflective vest, and had a radio, a small pair of binoculars, pens and markers, a small note pad and other personal items consistent with his normal work activities as an exception clerk. The employee was last observed briefly speaking with the truck driver, then entering the container area. Shortly thereafter, the Rubber Tire Gantry (RTG) operator noticed the truck waiting for a load and repositioned the RTG to that area. The RTG operator had a dedicated signal person in a vehicle at ground level and was in constant communication with that person by radio. The signal person's tasks included observing the RTG operator's far side wheels, the operator's known blind spot, to ensure the RTG did not strike the pile while it was moving down the line. The signal person was also to call the RTG operator for an "all stop" if there were other obstructions observed in the RTG's travel path. At the time of the accident, the signal person was positioned in a location where the RTG was moving away from her. The signal person could not see the RTG's travel path beyond the RTG's wheels, because the RTG was obstructing the view of the path to be traveled. There were no indications that the RTG operator nor the signal person were aware of the employee's presence in the area. The employee was found by the signal person, deceased, after she relocated to the opposite side of the RTG, once movement was complete. The employee's radio was found under his body, in a working state, and still tuned to the exception clerk's channel. The employee was crushed beneath the wheels of the RTG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572962.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |