Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142812.015 - Employee Is Impaled By Wood, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142812.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572946.01501/18/2022337121Benedettini Cabinets, Lp

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was in the rough mill submitting a request for a job for the framing department. The employee was standing behind a coworker while they were cutting wood, for a different order, on a straight l ine rip saw. The self-fed ripsaw was not equipped with an outer guard and the an ti kickback fingers were not free flowing. A piece of wood kicked back, striking the employee and impaling her through the abdomen and into the arm. The employe e was transported to the hospital with puncture wounds and died from her injurie s six days later.

Keywords: abdomen, arm, guard, impaled, kick back, rip, saw, wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1572946.015 63 F Fatality