Accident Summary Nr: 142812.015 - Employee Is Impaled By Wood, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572946.015 | 01/18/2022 | 337121 | Benedettini Cabinets, Lp |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was in the rough mill submitting a request for a job for the framing department. The employee was standing behind a coworker while they were cutting wood, for a different order, on a straight l ine rip saw. The self-fed ripsaw was not equipped with an outer guard and the an ti kickback fingers were not free flowing. A piece of wood kicked back, striking the employee and impaling her through the abdomen and into the arm. The employe e was transported to the hospital with puncture wounds and died from her injurie s six days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572946.015 | 63 | F | Fatality |