Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142811.015 - Employee Fractures Fingers In Conveyor

Accident: 142811.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561952.01511/03/2021Pepperidge Farm Incorporated

At 4:30 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was cleaning out the crumb tray on the dough divider machine when her index finger was caught in the unguarded con veyor belt roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured index fing er and a laceration requiring stiches.

Keywords: automatic machine, caught in, cleaning, conveyor belt, finger, fracture, laceration, roller--mach/part, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1561952.015 50 F Hospitalized injury