Accident Summary Nr: 14280911 - Employee injured when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14280911 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10984600602/07/200017910Capco Steel Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was assembling a crane. The crane gantry, which was not fully raised, was in the "floating" position. The crew was standing under the crane boom, on the goose neck of a tractor trailer. When the load line started to raise the erection block lying on the goose neck, the gantry raised and the boom fell. All the workers except Employee #1 were able to jump off the trailer. He was struck by the boom and pinned to the trailer, suffering a broken back and possibly pelvic damage. When the boom was raised, Employee #1 fell from the trailer and struck his head, sustaining a laceration that required six sutures to close. He was hospitalized for his injuries, which were considered life-threatening for several days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, GANTRY CRANE, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109846006 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure