Accident Summary Nr: 14280911 - Employee injured when struck by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109846006 | 02/07/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Capco Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was assembling a crane. The crane gantry, which was not fully raised, was in the "floating" position. The crew was standing under the crane boom, on the goose neck of a tractor trailer. When the load line started to raise the erection block lying on the goose neck, the gantry raised and the boom fell. All the workers except Employee #1 were able to jump off the trailer. He was struck by the boom and pinned to the trailer, suffering a broken back and possibly pelvic damage. When the boom was raised, Employee #1 fell from the trailer and struck his head, sustaining a laceration that required six sutures to close. He was hospitalized for his injuries, which were considered life-threatening for several days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109846006 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |