Accident Summary Nr: 142809.015 - Employee amputates finger in auger while unjamming machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572940.015 | 01/18/2022 | 311351 | Barry Callebaut Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee was trying to clear a jam on a machine when he caught his finger in the auger mechanism. The employee amputated his finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572940.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |