Accident Summary Nr: 142807.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by falling metal piece

Accident Summary Nr: 142807.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572938.01501/12/2022312111Cb Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee was moving a heavy piece of metal in a circular motion when the piece fell on top of the another piece of metal. The employee was struck by the falling metal and amputated a finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Dropped, Falling Object, Finger, Food processing, Lost Control, Machine operator, Material Handling, Metal, Metal Sheet, Struck By, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572938.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified