Accident Summary Nr: 14280457 - Employee burned when liquid propane ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123205650 | 09/26/1994 | 5812 | 0 | Starr Lite Caterers |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 24, 1994, Employee #1 was filling the steam generators for catering trucks with liquid propane. The employee strung a hose, equipped with a ball valve instead of a gate valve, under a truck with a lit pilot light. When the employee pulled the hose from under the truck, the ball valve opened and released liquid propane, which spilled onto the truck's pilot light. The liquid ignited and projected in a steady stream. The employee suffered 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to her left arm, 1st- and 2nd-degree burns to her right arm, and 1st-degree burns to her face. She was transported to Lawrence Memorial Hospital in New London, CT, and admitted. She was released on September 26, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123205650 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |