Accident Summary Nr: 14280440 - Employee injured in fall through open floor hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123206252 | 07/15/1994 | 1751 | 0 | R.E.F. Carpenters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the attic of a house cutting and passing precut plywood to two coworkers who were on the roof. The employee fell through a floor hole to a lower floor. He suffered a large contusion and abrasion on his forehead, a 1 1/2 in. by 2 1/2 in. fresh midline abdominal incision, and extensive ecchymosis of the eyelids.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123206252 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters |