Accident Summary Nr: 142804.015 - Two Employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 142804.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572919.01501/07/2022622110The Montefiore Home

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on January 5, 2022, two State Tested Nursing Assistants (STNA) working in nursing home facility were reported hospitalized with COVID-19. At least one of the employee's was believed to have contracted COVID-19 from either a patient or a relative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572919.015 50 F Hospitalized injury
2 1572919.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses