Accident Summary Nr: 14280267 - Three employees overcome by carbon monoxide vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116134255 | 02/26/1996 | 3465 | 0 | Plainville Special Tool |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were preparing lamp boxes for shipment two days later when they were overcome by carbon monoxide vapors from a Towmotor forklift. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116134255 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
| 2 | 116134255 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sheet metal workers | ||
| 3 | 116134255 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |