Accident Summary Nr: 14280267 - Three employees overcome by carbon monoxide vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 14280267 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11613425502/26/199634650Plainville Special Tool

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were preparing lamp boxes for shipment two days later when they were overcome by carbon monoxide vapors from a Towmotor forklift. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116134255 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks
2 116134255 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sheet metal workers
3 116134255 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks