Accident Summary Nr: 142802.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while operating press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572905.015 | 01/18/2022 | 332313 | Great Lakes Laser Dynamics Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 4, 2022, Employee #1 was operating a press brake in the forming area to bend metal. He was feeding small metal parts (less than 4 inches) into an Amada press brake. The gap between the dies on the press brake was greater than ? inch. He was not using a tool to assist in the bending operation. While operating the press brake, he actuated the foot control while his left hand was in the point of operation. Employee #1 amputated the middle and ring fingers at the first knuckle on his left hand. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572905.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |