Accident Summary Nr: 14280119 - Employee killed when struck by speeding vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300081395 | 09/26/2000 | 0782 | 0 | The Brickman Group, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the lawn of an insurance company for paper litter as a motor vehicle was travelling westbound along a city street. It was reported to be moving at a high rate of speed when it crossed the eastbound lane, jumped the curb and sidewalk, and crossed onto the lawn where Employee #1 was working. The vehicle hit a trash receptacle, a 'No Parking' sign, a fire hydrant, and a mail box, before striking Employee #1. The vehicle then recrossed the sidewalk and curb buffer zone before spinning to a stop in the street. The driver abandoned the vehicle and fled on foot. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300081395 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |