Accident Summary Nr: 14280101 - Employee killed in fall from mobile platform ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14280101 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10985611206/09/199742140Lippincott Moving And Storage

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a mobile platform ladder, assisting in the dismantling of an overhead conveyor system. The conveyor slipped from the forklift truck that was supporting it, causing a section of the conveyor to arc downward. It struck the platform ladder from which Employee #1 was working and pushed it forward. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the ladder, striking his head on the concrete floor. He died of a fractured skull.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, LADDER, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109856112 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported