Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142801.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 142801.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 12/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568868.01512/13/2021238220Inno Mechanical Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 11, 2021, an employee was repairing overhead equipment in an industrial freezer. The employee fell from an elevated scissor lift platfo rm to a concrete floor. The employee was killed due to blunt impact injuries to the head and torso.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete floor, fall, fall from elevation, head, scissor lift, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1568868.015 27 M Fatality