Accident Summary Nr: 14280085 - Employee struck and killed by falling roll-up door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102791654 | 08/29/1995 | 3272 | 0 | Capitol Pipe Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked beneath a roll-up door which was supported by a forklift truck. Before a pipe prop had been properly placed under the door, the door fell from the forks and struck Employee #1. Although Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102791654 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |