Accident Summary Nr: 14280051 - One employee killed, one injured by falling wood trusses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116133901 | 10/27/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Connecticut Carpentry Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, who were employed by different firms, were standing inside a building under construction, when the trusses fell onto them. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized and underwent substantial facial reconstructive surgery. There were several factors that may have contributed to the accident. First, the truss erector had not followed engineering recommendations for securing the wood trusses after they were placed on their steel carrying beams. Second, one carrying beam was not tied-in laterally to prevent movement of the steel. Third, the area beneath the improperly braced trusses was not made inaccessible to personnel. Neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 was employed by the firm that erected the trusses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116133901 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 116133901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |