Accident Summary Nr: 14280002 - Employee killed when run over by unmanned dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14280002 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12211547004/03/199617940Caruso Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, set the trolley brake and left his truck in order to decide where to dump its load of gravel. The trolley brake vibrated to the neutral position and, because the truck was on a hill, it rolled over the driver. He died.

Keywords: BRAKE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, VIBRATIONS, DUMP TRUCK, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122115470 Fatality Other Occupation not reported