Accident Summary Nr: 14280002 - Employee killed when run over by unmanned dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122115470 | 04/03/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Caruso Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, set the trolley brake and left his truck in order to decide where to dump its load of gravel. The trolley brake vibrated to the neutral position and, because the truck was on a hill, it rolled over the driver. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122115470 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |