Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142797.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Belt And Pulley

Accident: 142797.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572849.01501/13/2022Blaise Alexander Lewistown, Inc.

At 3:30 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee, an auto mechanic, had a running v ehicle elevated on a vehicle lift while he was sanding the serpentine belt. The employee's right ring finger got caught in the pinch point between the running s erpentine belt and the pully. The employee suffered an amputation of 90 percent of his right ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, auto lift, automobile, automotive repair, belt, caught in, fan belt, finger, mechanic, pinched, pulley, sanding machine, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1572849.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics