Accident Summary Nr: 142796.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives brain injury and multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 142796.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572876.01501/13/2022236210Ab Overstreet

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee worked to repair a roof. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty-three feet through a skylight and was hospitalized to treat brain swelling, and fractures to both wrists, jaw, teeth, and skull.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Jaw, Repair, Roof, Roofer, Skull, Skylight, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1572876.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: