Accident: 142796.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Receives Brain Injury And Multiple
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572876.015 | 01/13/2022 | Ab Overstreet |
At 1:00 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee worked to repair a roof. At some p oint, the employee fell approximately twenty-three feet through a skylight and w as hospitalized to treat brain swelling, and fractures to both wrists, jaw, teet h, and skull.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572876.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: 23 FallHt:23 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |