Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142795.015 - Employee Breaks Two Ankles In Fall From Railroad Car

Accident: 142795.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572094.01501/11/2022United Cooperative

At 8:00 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee (Manager) was assisting a coworker opening railroad car lids in preparation for loading the next day. Due to extrem ely cold and snowy conditions the lids were frozen shut. There was a fixed fall protection system present (rigid rail with trolley system and a body harness wit h a retractable) for accessing the top of the railroad cars. The trolley system is above the cars and has coverage of about three cars in length. The employee a nd coworker were opening all the lids in the string rather than opening the lids located underneath the fixed fall protection. The fall protection system did no t extend to the end of the string of cars, and the employee and coworker were no t connected to the fall protection system while opening the lids. The employee a nd coworker had successfully opened four lids the employee fell approximately 14 feet to the frozen ground below. The employee broke both ankles and was hospita lized.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force, blunt force trauma, broken bone, engineering controls, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, foot, fracture, frozen, lack of engineering controls, material handling, pavement, rail, rail ya

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1572094.015 28 F Hospitalized injury