Accident: 142795.015 - Employee Breaks Two Ankles In Fall From Railroad Car
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572094.015 | 01/11/2022 | United Cooperative |
At 8:00 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee (Manager) was assisting a coworker opening railroad car lids in preparation for loading the next day. Due to extrem ely cold and snowy conditions the lids were frozen shut. There was a fixed fall protection system present (rigid rail with trolley system and a body harness wit h a retractable) for accessing the top of the railroad cars. The trolley system is above the cars and has coverage of about three cars in length. The employee a nd coworker were opening all the lids in the string rather than opening the lids located underneath the fixed fall protection. The fall protection system did no t extend to the end of the string of cars, and the employee and coworker were no t connected to the fall protection system while opening the lids. The employee a nd coworker had successfully opened four lids the employee fell approximately 14 feet to the frozen ground below. The employee broke both ankles and was hospita lized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572094.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury |