Accident Summary Nr: 142794.015 - Employee sustains severe abrasion while clearing jam in mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561589.015 | 11/02/2021 | 623110 | Hebrew Home Of Greater Washington, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 30, 2021, an employee was attempting to clear a jammed bed sheet from the underside of a linen folding machine. His hand became caught in a canvas conveyor belt and he suffered a severe abrasion to his right hand that removed the skin. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561589.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |