Accident Summary Nr: 142794.015 - Employee sustains severe abrasion while clearing jam in mach

Accident Summary Nr: 142794.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561589.01511/02/2021623110Hebrew Home Of Greater Washington, Inc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 30, 2021, an employee was attempting to clear a jammed bed sheet from the underside of a linen folding machine. His hand became caught in a canvas conveyor belt and he suffered a severe abrasion to his right hand that removed the skin. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Belt Conveyor, Caught In, Clearing, Hand, Jammed, Machine operator, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561589.015 54 M Hospitalized injury