Accident Summary Nr: 14278931 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FLYING CUTTER KNIFE FROM A SHAPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103353397 | 06/20/1988 | 2511 | 0 | The Hitchcock Chair Co. |
Abstract: A CUTTER KNIVE FROM A SHAPER MACHINE SUDDENLY CAME LOOSE WHILE THE MACHINE WAS OPERATING AND FLEW OFF WITH GREAT FORCE. THE KNIFE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE ABDOMEN, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103353397 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |