Accident Summary Nr: 14278915 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED BY COLLAPSING BRICK WALL

Accident Summary Nr: 14278915 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10335264707/06/198815420The Atlas Construction Co. Inc.
10335263907/06/198817950Stamford House Wrecking Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A SHALLOW TRENCH ALONGSIDE A BRICK WALL. THE WALL SUDDENLY COLLAPSED ONTO HIM. HE DIED OF A CRUSHED CHEST.

Keywords: WALL, WORK RULES, CHEST, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103352647 Occupation Not Listed
2 103352639 Fatality Other Occupation not reported