Accident Summary Nr: 14278907 - Two employees killed in fall from elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103354098 | 06/24/1988 | 1542 | 0 | American Marietta Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 and two coworkers were approximately 52 feet above the ground installing a steel hopper from a platform inside a silo. When the eyelet, which was welded to the steel plate to hoist it in place, broke, the falling steel plate struck the work platform. The platform tilted and Employees #1 and #2 fell and were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103354098 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103354098 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |