Accident Summary Nr: 14278907 - Two employees killed in fall from elevated work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14278907 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10335409806/24/198815420American Marietta Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 and two coworkers were approximately 52 feet above the ground installing a steel hopper from a platform inside a silo. When the eyelet, which was welded to the steel plate to hoist it in place, broke, the falling steel plate struck the work platform. The platform tilted and Employees #1 and #2 fell and were killed.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, INSTALLING, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103354098 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 103354098 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported