Accident Summary Nr: 14278899 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PRESSURIZED TANK EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103350641 | 05/13/1988 | 7699 | 0 | New England Tank Lining Of Conn. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TESTING AN UNDERGROUND OIL TANK FOR LEAKS BY PRESSURIZING THE TANK WITH AIR FROM A COMPRESSOR. AS HE WAS STANDING ON THE TANK COVER, THE TANK EXPLODED. HE WAS KILLED. HE HAD BEEN CONTROLLING THE AIR PRESSURE WITH A GATE VALVE AND PRESSURE GUAGE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103350641 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |