Accident Summary Nr: 14278873 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY AUTOMOBILE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103350047 | 05/24/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Zenobi Brothers Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING FORMS FOR A NEW SIDEWALK APPROXIMATELY 22 FEET NORTH OF BILTMORE ST. A VEHICLE WAS TRAVELING SOUTH ON EAST STREET. THE VEHICLE DRIVER ATTEMPTED TO SPIT OUT THE CAR WINDOW, BUT INSTEAD MANAGED TO SPIT ON THE INSIDE OF THE CAR DOOR. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO WIPE OFF THE INSIDE OF HIS DOOR HE NEGLECTED TO WATCH WHERE HE WAS GOING. HIS VEHICLE VEERED RIGHT, STRUCK A BARREL USED AS A BARRICADE, ENTERED THE CONSTRUCTION AREA, AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRAGGED APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET (UNTIL THE VEHICLE STOPPED). HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103350047 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |