Accident Summary Nr: 14278865 - CATTLE FEED FELL ON PAYLOADER; CAB CRUSHED, EMPLOYEE KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 14278865 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10273874703/23/198802410Valley Farms

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 USING A PAYLOADER TO DIG AT THE BASE OF A MOUND OF CATTLE FEED. THE FEED COLLAPSED ONTO THE TOP OF THE PAYLOADER'S CAB, CRUSHING THE CAB AND BREAKING EMPLOYEE #1'S NECK. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE VALLEY FARMS, ELLINGTON, CONNECTICUT.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102738747 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported