Accident Summary Nr: 14278840 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102742640 | 01/24/1988 | 0783 | 0 | Tree Master |
Abstract: Employee #1, the sole owner of the company, assigned his employees to cut down an approximately 40 ft high tree. The edge of the street was approximately 40 ft from the base of the tree and he instructed the workers to drop the tree toward the street. Employee #1 then went to the house next door while the employees began to fell the tree. When they had completed the cut and the tree started to fall, the workers looked toward the street and noticed Employee #1 walking by. They yelled to him but he was struck by the falling tree and killed. Employee #1 was at the edge of the lawn and the road at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102742640 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |