Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142788.015 - Employee Incurs Head And Leg Injuries In Fall From Railcar

Accident: 142788.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572844.01501/13/2022United Cooperative

At 12:21 p.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee was assisting coworkers in opening a series of railroad cars for loading. The employee was opening lids that had f rozen shut due to very cold weather conditions. A fall protection system which c onsists of a rigid rail with trolley system and body harness with retractable li feline is present for accessing the tops of cars. The fall protection system did not extend to the end of the entire series cars and employees had to be disconn ected from the fall protection system to open the lids at the end of the string. The employee began walking on the cars when he tripped and fell about 14 feet t o the pavement below. The employee incurred head trauma and leg fractures, requi ring hospitalization.

Keywords: asphalt, blunt force, blunt force trauma, engineering controls, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, frozen, head, lack of engineering controls, leg, material handling, pavement, rail, rail yard, rai

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1572844.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction