Accident Summary Nr: 14278766 - 20 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS KILLED WHEN BUILDING COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 14278766 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10137055905/06/198717940Waterbury Foundation Co., Inc.
10119942004/23/198715420Tpm/Macomber, A Joint Venture
10137053405/06/198717310O. J. Mann Electrical Co., Inc.
10273625305/06/198717420Four Star Drywall Co., Inc.
10273632905/05/198717110B-G Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
1789683805/05/198717420Division Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: THE L'AMBIANCE PLAZA IN BRIDGEPORT, CONNECTICUT WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE BUILDING SUDDENLY COLLAPSED, CRUSHING AND KILLING 20 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS WHO WERE WORKING THERE.

Keywords: BUILDING COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101370559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 101199420 Occupation Not Listed
3 101370559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
4 101370559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
5 101370559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
6 101370559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
7 101370559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
8 101370559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
9 101370559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
10 101370559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
11 101370559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
12 101370534 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
13 102736253 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
14 102736253 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
15 102736253 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
16 102736329 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
17 102736329 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
18 102736329 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
19 17896838 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
20 17896838 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
21 101370559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported