Accident Summary Nr: 14278691 - Employee crushed and killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102744208 | 10/14/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Latvis Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a housing project. The employee took it upon himself to back up a Lull Hi-Lift machine, but when he did, the right rear wheel went up on a pile of dirt, causing the machine to tip over. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 had previously been told by supervisor(s) not to operate this machine. According to reports, Employee #1 was not in good health and had experienced seizures at this job site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102744208 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |