Accident Summary Nr: 14278683 - Employee killed when struck by flying tire rings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101685378 | 09/18/1987 | 1794 | 0 | S. P. Pruzinsky & Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a tire that was equipped with a split locking ring. The tire was not contained within a restraining device, and equipment protection was not being used. Employee #1 was within the predictable trajectory of the tire ring when the rings unseated under pressure and struck his head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101685378 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |