Accident Summary Nr: 14278675 - Employee killed when struck by swinging retort
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103346649 | 08/07/1987 | 3724 | 0 | Pratt & Whitney North Haven |
Abstract: Employee #1 was watching a 1,300 pound retort that was being hoisted from a vertical furnace using an overhead pendant crane, steel sling, and two C-clamps. The C-clamps were attached to the round tip of the retort. The retort had been hoisted about 6 inches above the furnace and was being moved away from it, when the retort began to turn. The back C-clamp popped off and the retort swung around, striking Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103346649 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |