Accident Summary Nr: 14278659 - Employee in training killed while detonating explosives
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103346482 | 08/17/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Cox Drilling & Blasting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in on-the-job training and had been assigned to detonate explosives. He was approximately 70 ft in front of an explosion that occurred in a wooded area more than 400 ft from the closest dwelling. Two coworkers were on site at the time of the accident, but neither one saw it happen. After the explosion they went into the area and found Employee #1 approximately 15 ft from the detonator. He was unconscious, with a laceration above his left ear. He died as a result of his injuries. There was a depression to the left of where Employee #1 was found, and in front was a tree with a double trunk, small trees, brush, and the drilling rig. The area had 1 to 1.5 ft of overlay on top of rocks. A mat was on site but it was not being used. According to the police, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103346482 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |