Accident Summary Nr: 14278626 - AN EMPLOYEE WAS RUN OVER BY A DUMP TRUCK WHEN IT BACKED UP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103346771 | 07/21/1987 | 8711 | 0 | Maguire Group Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO VERIFY THE NUMBER OF DUMPS OF LAND FILL IN A NEW ROAD BED AND TO INSURE THE PROPER TYPE OF FILL. AS THE EMPLOYEE WALKED ACROSS THE ROAD BED, A DUMP TRUCK THAT WAS BACKING UP TO DUMP ITS LOAD RAN OVER HIM. THE DUMP TRUCK HAD A WORKING BACK UP ALARM. THE DRIVER WAS LOOKING IN THE RIGHT REVIEW MIRRORS WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE LEFT REAR WHEELS. THE WORK ENVIRONMENT WAS NOISY DUE TO EQUIPMENT AND TRAFFIC. HEARING PROTECTION WAS NOT BEING WORN BY EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103346771 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |