Accident Summary Nr: 14278568 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN FLASH FIRE; LACQUER VAPORS IGNITED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102736063 | 04/10/1987 | 1711 | 0 | The James V. Ursini Company |
102736451 | 04/03/1987 | 3694 | 0 | Automotive Control Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE INSTALLING SPRINKLER HEADS IN A SPRAY BOOTH. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS LOCATED ON TOP OF THE BOOTH, USING A PORTABLE DRILL TO DRILL A HOLE ON THE STACK. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS INSIDE THE BOOTH TAKING SOME MEASUREMENTS. VAPORS FROM THE LACQUER IN THE BOOTH WERE SOMEHOW IGNITED, CAUSING A FLASH FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED, WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102736063 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102736451 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 102736063 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |