Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142785.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers After Glove Is Caught In Knee

Accident: 142785.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572642.01501/13/2022Pinnacle Architectural Lighting

At 5:30 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was working alone on a knee mill dr illing holes for light fixtures. The employee had received training and was inst ructed not to wear gloves around moving parts and not to bypass guards. The empl oyee was wearing gloves and had also removed a guard for reasons not indicated i n the narrative. The employee grabbed the rotating drill bit and snagged the glo ve on the moving chuck. The employee's glove along with his hand was pulled into the machinery. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingers and required hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, bypass, bypass guard, caught by, drill, drill bit, finger, glove, hand, machine guarding, machine operator, milling machine, ppe, pulled in, rotating parts, training, unguarded, working alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1572642.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.