Accident: 142785.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers After Glove Is Caught In Knee
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572642.015 | 01/13/2022 | Pinnacle Architectural Lighting |
At 5:30 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was working alone on a knee mill dr illing holes for light fixtures. The employee had received training and was inst ructed not to wear gloves around moving parts and not to bypass guards. The empl oyee was wearing gloves and had also removed a guard for reasons not indicated i n the narrative. The employee grabbed the rotating drill bit and snagged the glo ve on the moving chuck. The employee's glove along with his hand was pulled into the machinery. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingers and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572642.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |