Accident Summary Nr: 14278477 - 30 EMPLOYEES INHALED TOXIC FUMES FROM TEFLON DECOMPOSITION

Accident Summary Nr: 14278477 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10017773202/26/198737240Pratt & Whitney - Southington Plant

Abstract: FIRE BRIGADE MEMBERS WERE FIGHTING A FIRE WHICH GENERATED TOXIC FUMES FROM THE DECOMPOSITION OF TEFLON. EMPLOYEES NOT ENGAGED IN FIRE FIGHTING ACTIVITIES WERE NOT MOVED BACK FAR ENOUGH FROM THE FUMES. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #30 INHALED THE FUMES AND WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ADMITTED. THE OTHERS WERE TREATED AND RELEASED.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, WORK RULES, FIRE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, TOXIC FUMES, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machinists
2 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machinists
3 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
16 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
17 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
18 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
19 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
20 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
21 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
22 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
23 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
24 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
25 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
26 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
27 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
28 100177732 Hospitalized injury Other Machinists
29 100177732 Hospitalized injury Other Machinists
30 100177732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported