Accident Summary Nr: 14278428 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2325371 | 08/19/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Waterbury Foundation Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a three-story building, attempting to use a wheel well to lower a concrete finishing machine to the ground. The machine was resting on top of the parapet wall. Once a coworker at ground level had taken the slack out of the manila rope, Employee #1 pushed the machine free from the building. He then grabbed the rope and fell to the ground with the wheel well machine. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2325371 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |