Accident Summary Nr: 14278410 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY HEAVY PIPE WHICH FELL OFF TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101196228 | 11/17/1986 | 4941 | 0 | The Connecticut Water Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE PASSENGER SIDE OF A TRUCK LOADED WITH STEEL PIPES, EACH 16 FEET LONG AND 12 INCHES IN DIAMETER, WEIGHING ABOUT 900 POUNDS. THE TRUCK DRIVER, STANDING ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE LOAD, CUT THE METAL STRAPS AND RELEASED THE CHAIN BINDERS WHICH HELD THE LOAD OF PIPES. THE FRONT BUNDLE, WHICH WAS NOT PROPERLY CHOCKED, ROLLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE PIPES AND CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101196228 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |