Accident Summary Nr: 142784.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, receives multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572623.015 | 01/11/2022 | 238140 | Jehova Jireh Masonry, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee exited onto the top tier of a scaffold as a cross section plank dislodged and the employee fell approximately twenty-eight feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the ribs, collar bone, and neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1572623.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |